The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does JSGIX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

JHF III U.S. Growth Fund Class I

#75 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

JSGIX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 88% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

JSGIX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

55.4%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

20%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

85.1%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 14.2%AAPL 10%MSFT 9.6%+9 locked
Consensus
LLY 3.7%MA 3.2%ABBV 2.4%+10 locked
Emerging
KLAC 1.8%LHX 0.8%UTHR 0.7%
Crowded
GOOGL 7.1%NFLX 2.4%TRGP 1.2%+3 locked
Fading
AVGO 5.6%TSLA 2.5%FLEX 1.2%+5 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

JSGIX earns an A grade, ranking 75 of 500 graded funds, with specialists accounting for 55.4% of its ownership. The early conviction story here is striking: NVDA, AAPL, and MSFT together make up a third of the fund, and proven specialists are still building those positions. Watch AVGO and TSLA, where specialist money is quietly heading for the exit.

→ Monitor AVGO at 5.6% and TSLA at 2.5%, where specialist fading signals potential headwinds worth tracking quarterly.

→ Note that NVDA, AAPL, and MSFT together at 33.8% represent Early Conviction concentration, which drives the A grade case.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 7.1% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 5.6% of the fund · Fading

TSLA 2.5% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 2.4% of the fund · Crowded

TRGP 1.2% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 14.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 10% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 9.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account