The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does JORIX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Janus Henderson Global Select Fund

#272 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

JORIX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 61% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

JORIX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

32%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

17.7%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

89.1%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 6.3%AMZN 4.3%MSFT 3.4%+1 locked
Consensus
COP 3.8%FERG 3.1%PGR 2.3%+9 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 4.5%TMUS 2.3%LEN 2%+4 locked
Fading
TJX 2.2%GEV 1.9%MNST 1%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

JORIX grades a C, ranking 272 out of 500 funds, with specialists holding only 32% of the portfolio and five positions including TMUS, NFLX, and VST showing specialists actively leaving. The bright spots are early-conviction stakes in DE, FCX, and GKOS, but those three positions carry modest combined weight against a heavier load of fading trades.

→ Watch the combined 9.4% weight in TMUS, TJX, LEN, NFLX, and VST closely, as specialist exits from all five suggest deteriorating conviction.

→ Compare JORIX against the three higher-graded funds in this segment and the better-graded options within the Janus Henderson family before adding capital.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 4.5% of the fund · Crowded

TMUS 2.3% of the fund · Crowded

TJX 2.2% of the fund · Fading

LEN 2% of the fund · Crowded

GEV 1.9% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 6.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 4.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 3.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account