The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does JGMAX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

F

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Janus Henderson Triton Fund Class A

#410 of 500 graded active funds · blend · mid segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

JGMAX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 93% of graded funds.

● Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

JGMAX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

0%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

29.7%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

94.6%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
CCK 1.6%ARMK 1.6%STRL 1.3%+9 locked
Consensus
GKOS 2.1%LGND 1.9%LPLA 1.6%+33 locked
Emerging
TDY 2.7%GMED 1.8%OSIS 1.8%+3 locked
Crowded
SSNC 2.1%BR 1.1%FOUR 0.8%+10 locked
Fading
ASTS 2.5%FLEX 2.2%RTO 2%+25 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Janus Henderson Triton Fund Class A earns an F grade, ranking 410 out of 500 funds, with zero specialist backing and nearly 30% of the portfolio in late-stage positions. Specialists are actively leaving ASTS, FLEX, RTO, and CASY. Higher graded options exist both in this fund family and across at least three peers in the same segment.

→ Watch ASTS, FLEX, RTO, and CASY closely given specialists are already fading from all four positions.

→ Compare this fund against higher graded peers in the same segment before your next contribution decision.

Support leaving these positions

ASTS 2.5% of the fund · Fading

FLEX 2.2% of the fund · Fading

SSNC 2.1% of the fund · Crowded

RTO 2% of the fund · Fading

CASY 1.8% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

TDY 2.7% of the fund · Emerging

GMED 1.8% of the fund · Emerging

OSIS 1.8% of the fund · Emerging

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account