The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does JFNAX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Janus Henderson Global Life Sciences Fund

#234 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

JFNAX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 66% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

JFNAX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

35.7%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

26%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

96.3%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
ABT 2.4%PTGX 0.3%TFX 0.2%
Consensus
LLY 8.9%JNJ 7.3%ABBV 4.1%+34 locked
Emerging
UTHR 1.3%GMED 1.2%MDLN 0.7%+2 locked
Crowded
ISRG 2%BSX 1.8%DYN 0.9%+5 locked
Fading
NVS 2.9%BBIO 2.2%ASND 1.7%+13 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

JFNAX grades a C, ranking 234 of 500, with specialists holding just 35.7% of the book and actively leaving NVS and BBIO. ABT shows genuine early conviction, but crowded names like ISRG and BSX drag on the thesis. Three higher graded funds exist in this segment, and higher graded options are also available within the Janus Henderson family.

→ Watch NVS and BBIO closely, as specialist exits from both positions suggest weakening conviction at the fund level.

→ Compare JFNAX against the three higher graded segment peers before adding, given its middling C grade and mixed specialist backing.

Support leaving these positions

NVS 2.9% of the fund · Fading

BBIO 2.2% of the fund · Fading

ISRG 2% of the fund · Crowded

BSX 1.8% of the fund · Crowded

ASND 1.7% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

ABT 2.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

UTHR 1.3% of the fund · Emerging

GMED 1.2% of the fund · Emerging

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account