The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does HNASX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Homestead Fds, Inc. Growth Fund

#85 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

HNASX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 87% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

HNASX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

53.4%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

25.9%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

83.9%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 11.6%AAPL 5.5%MSFT 4.1%+9 locked
Consensus
MA 3.4%LLY 3.1%V 2.7%+16 locked
Emerging
DDOG 1.2%INTU 0.6%
Crowded
GOOGL 7.8%ISRG 2%NFLX 1.2%+4 locked
Fading
AVGO 4.9%APH 2.2%HWM 1.8%+8 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Homestead Growth Fund earns an A grade and ranks 85 of 500, with specialists holding 53.4% of the book. The early reads on ENTG and CIEN are genuinely interesting. Watch the fading cluster though, AVGO alone sits at nearly 5% and specialists are visibly stepping back.

→ Monitor AVGO closely given its 4.9% weight and Fading stage, as specialist exits at that size can pressure returns.

→ Track ENTG and CIEN as early-stage positions where proven specialists are still building, signaling potential upside ahead.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 7.8% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 4.9% of the fund · Fading

APH 2.2% of the fund · Fading

ISRG 2% of the fund · Crowded

HWM 1.8% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 11.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 5.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 4.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account