The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does HLMGX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Harding Loevner Global Equity Portfolio

#92 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

HLMGX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 86% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

HLMGX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

52.2%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

20.1%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

84.6%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
AMZN 4.3%NVDA 3.6%MSFT 3.2%+5 locked
Consensus
TSM 3.5%RGA 2.2%VRTX 2%+13 locked
Emerging
HON 1.5%
Crowded
GOOGL 5.1%NFLX 2.6%NVT 1.4%+4 locked
Fading
AVGO 2%APH 1.9%SLB 1.6%+2 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

HLMGX earns a B grade and ranks 92nd out of 500 graded funds, with specialists accounting for 52.2% of ownership. Proven specialists are still building early positions in AMZN, NVDA, and MSFT, which is genuinely encouraging. The concern is 20.1% of the portfolio sitting in late stage or fading names like GOOGL, NFLX, AVGO, APH, and SLB.

→ Watch the combined 11.2% weight in GOOGL, NFLX, AVGO, APH, and SLB closely as specialists are already leaving those positions.

→ The early conviction cluster in AMZN, NVDA, and MSFT totals 11.1% and is the strongest evidence supporting the B grade here.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 5.1% of the fund · Crowded

NFLX 2.6% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 2% of the fund · Fading

APH 1.9% of the fund · Fading

SLB 1.6% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

AMZN 4.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

NVDA 3.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 3.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account