The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does HFMDX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

F

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Hennessy Cornerstone Mid Cap 30 Fd Inv Cl

#421 of 500 graded active funds · blend · mid segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

HFMDX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 93% of graded funds.

● Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

HFMDX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

0%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

32.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

98.5%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
CCK 2.9%LAD 2.4%
Consensus
SNX 4.3%M 3.2%CAKE 3.2%+7 locked
Emerging
SNEX 4.7%PRIM 4.4%GVA 3.6%+1 locked
Crowded
J 2.5%LDOS 2.4%ACM 1.9%
Fading
MTZ 6.3%VSAT 6.2%SANM 5.2%+6 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

HFMDX earns an F grade and ranks 421 out of 500 funds, with zero specialist backing and nearly a third of the portfolio in late-stage or fading positions. MTZ and DY together make up over 10% of the fund, and specialists are actively leaving both. Three higher-graded funds exist in this same mid-cap segment.

→ Watch the combined 18.6% weight in fading positions like MTZ, DY, CASY, CHRW, and GVA, as specialist exits often precede price weakness.

→ Compare this F-rated fund against the three higher-graded mid-cap peers before deciding whether to stay in this position.

Support leaving these positions

MTZ 6.3% of the fund · Fading

VSAT 6.2% of the fund · Fading

SANM 5.2% of the fund · Fading

DY 4.6% of the fund · Fading

CASY 4.4% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

SNEX 4.7% of the fund · Emerging

PRIM 4.4% of the fund · Emerging

GVA 3.6% of the fund · Emerging

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account