The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does HFDCX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Hartford Schroders US MidCap Opportunities Fund Class C

#196 of 500 graded active funds · blend · mid segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

HFDCX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 75% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

● Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

HFDCX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

7.9%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

31.3%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

92.4%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
ARMK 3.1%KEYS 2.1%CIEN 2.1%+9 locked
Consensus
MRVL 2.8%AIZ 2%WST 1.9%+24 locked
Emerging
TDY 1.7%HUBB 1.6%TTWO 1.6%+1 locked
Crowded
FTI 2.2%FANG 1.8%WMS 1.3%+6 locked
Fading
BWXT 2.2%COHR 1.8%BURL 1.8%+11 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Hartford Schroders US MidCap Opportunities C earns a B grade, ranking 196 of 500, with specialists at 7.9% share building early conviction in Aramark, Keysight, and Ciena. The concern is 31.3% late-stage weight and fading specialist interest in BWXT, Coherent, and Burlington, which together represent meaningful exposure to positions specialists are leaving.

→ Watch BWXT, COHR, and BURL closely, as specialists are actively fading all three positions held by this fund.

→ The fee data is missing, so request the current Class C expense ratio and compare it against B-graded peers before adding shares.

Support leaving these positions

BWXT 2.2% of the fund · Fading

FTI 2.2% of the fund · Crowded

COHR 1.8% of the fund · Fading

BURL 1.8% of the fund · Fading

FANG 1.8% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

ARMK 3.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

KEYS 2.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

CIEN 2.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account