The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does HAVLX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

F

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Harbor Large Cap Value Fund Institutional Class

#466 of 500 graded active funds · value · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

HAVLX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 63% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

● Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

HAVLX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

17.2%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

38.3%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

91.2%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
PH 4.7%GOOG 4.6%MSFT 3.3%+6 locked
Consensus
COF 3.1%QCOM 2.6%AMP 2.6%+17 locked
Emerging
TDY 2.5%MCHP 2.4%ATO 2.3%
Crowded
GD 2.3%SONY 2.2%LOW 1.9%+4 locked
Fading
CTVA 3.7%MLM 2.8%UBER 1.8%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

HAVLX grades F, ranking 466 out of 500 funds, with only 17.2% specialist ownership and 38.3% of the portfolio in late-stage trades. Corteva and Martin Marietta together represent over 6% of assets and specialists are actively leaving both. The early positions in Parker Hannifin, Alphabet, and Microsoft are real, but they are not enough to offset the weight of fading and crowded names dragging this fund down.

→ Watch the combined 6.5% weight in fading CTVA and MLM, as specialist exits there signal real deterioration in those positions.

→ Three higher-graded funds exist in this same segment, and the grade gap here is wide enough to warrant a direct comparison.

Support leaving these positions

CTVA 3.7% of the fund · Fading

MLM 2.8% of the fund · Fading

GD 2.3% of the fund · Crowded

SONY 2.2% of the fund · Crowded

LOW 1.9% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

PH 4.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

GOOG 4.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 3.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account