The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does FWRLX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Fidelity Select Wireless

#162 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

FWRLX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 76% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

FWRLX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

41.9%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

30.1%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

96.6%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
AAPL 13.2%GSAT 1.6%MU 0.8%+2 locked
Consensus
MRVL 9.3%QCOM 8.4%VZ 4.8%+15 locked
Emerging
NOK 5.1%CCI 1.5%SBAC 0.9%+2 locked
Crowded
TMUS 4.5%GOOGL 0.9%
Fading
ASTS 2.8%ERIC 2%VSAT 1.6%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

FWRLX earns a B grade with specialists holding about 42% of the fund, showing real but uneven conviction. AAPL at 13% and NOK at 5% are early-stage positions where specialists are still building, while ASTS and ERIC are fading, meaning the smart money is leaving those names. Higher graded funds exist within Fidelity itself.

→ Watch ASTS and ERIC closely, specialists are actively leaving both positions which together make up 4.8% of the fund.

→ Compare FWRLX against higher graded Fidelity alternatives before adding, given that 30% of holdings sit in late or crowded stages.

Support leaving these positions

TMUS 4.5% of the fund · Crowded

ASTS 2.8% of the fund · Fading

ERIC 2% of the fund · Fading

VSAT 1.6% of the fund · Fading

GOOGL 0.9% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

AAPL 13.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

NOK 5.1% of the fund · Emerging

GSAT 1.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account