The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does FSPTX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Fidelity Select Technology Portfolio

#83 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

FSPTX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 87% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

FSPTX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

53.5%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

6.1%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

86.1%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 22.5%AAPL 11%MSFT 3.9%+3 locked
Consensus
NXPI 5.4%ON 5.3%CSCO 5.2%+19 locked
Emerging
DDOG 1.9%CRWD 1.8%KLAC 1.3%
Crowded
NFLX 0.8%HUBS 0.4%
Fading
AVGO 3.4%MPWR 0.6%APH 0.6%+4 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

FSPTX earns an A grade and ranks 83rd out of 500 graded funds, with specialists making up 53.5% of its backing. The fund looks early on KLAC and JBL, both in the Emerging stage. Watch AVGO at 3.4% weight, where specialists are already leaving.

→ Track AVGO closely, as specialists are fading from a position that makes up 3.4% of the fund.

→ Note the early Emerging stage entries in KLAC and JBL, where the fund appears genuinely ahead of broader consensus.

Support leaving these positions

AVGO 3.4% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 0.8% of the fund · Crowded

MPWR 0.6% of the fund · Fading

APH 0.6% of the fund · Fading

CRWV 0.5% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 22.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 11% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 3.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account