The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does FSELX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Fidelity Select Semiconductors Portfolio

#40 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

FSELX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 94% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

FSELX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

62.6%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

15%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

92.7%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 22%LRCX 3.3%MU 3.2%+3 locked
Consensus
MRVL 7.4%NXPI 5.8%ON 5.2%+10 locked
Emerging
KLAC 0.7%SIMO 0.2%
Fading
AVGO 12.9%MPWR 5.2%ASML 4.6%+2 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

FSELX earns an A grade, ranking 40 out of 500, with 62.6% specialist ownership placing it in the top 20% of peers. Specialists are building early positions in ALGM, KLAC, and ENTG, which is the most compelling signal here. The catch is that AVGO, at nearly 13% of the fund, is in a Fading stage.

→ Watch the AVGO position closely, specialists are leaving a holding that represents nearly 13% of the fund.

→ Note the early Emerging and Early Conviction signals in ALGM, KLAC, and ENTG as areas where proven specialists are building ahead of consensus.

Support leaving these positions

AVGO 12.9% of the fund · Fading

MPWR 5.2% of the fund · Fading

ASML 4.6% of the fund · Fading

COHR 1.3% of the fund · Fading

AEVA 0% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 22% of the fund · Early Conviction

LRCX 3.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

MU 3.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account