The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does FSCSX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

D

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Fidelity Select Software & IT Services Portfolio

#382 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

FSCSX sits mid pack for specialist backing among graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

● Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

The middle rungs sat between the extremes, and the pattern was monotonic: every step up in specialist backing came with better subsequent results. Not damning, not compelling. The fee decides whether it is worth it.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

FSCSX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

25%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

9.7%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

93.3%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
MSFT 24.2%PANW 5.2%PLTR 4%+7 locked
Consensus
CRM 3.9%TWLO 3.5%SNOW 3.3%+21 locked
Emerging
DDOG 4.7%CRWD 2.3%INTU 2%+1 locked
Crowded
KVYO 1.2%ADBE 1%GOOGL 0.9%+3 locked
Fading
ORCL 3.8%APP 2.9%RIOT 1.4%+3 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

FSCSX grades out at D, ranking 382 of 500 graded funds, with only 25% specialist backing and notable fading positions in APP, ADSK, and ADBE. Specialists are building early in PANW and ORCL, but those bright spots sit alongside nearly 10% late-stage weight and crowded names like NOW. Higher graded funds exist in this same segment.

→ Watch APP, ADSK, and ADBE closely as specialists are actively leaving all three positions in this fund.

→ Compare FSCSX against the three higher graded segment peers before adding new money to this D-rated fund.

Support leaving these positions

ORCL 3.8% of the fund · Fading

APP 2.9% of the fund · Fading

RIOT 1.4% of the fund · Fading

KVYO 1.2% of the fund · Crowded

ADBE 1% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

MSFT 24.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

PANW 5.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

DDOG 4.7% of the fund · Emerging

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account