The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does FLPSX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Fidelity Low-Priced Stock

#270 of 500 graded active funds · value · mid segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

FLPSX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 83% of graded funds.

● Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

FLPSX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

4.4%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

33.3%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

93.2%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
WFC 1.3%OVV 1%C 0.7%+14 locked
Consensus
SNX 0.8%VNT 0.7%SLGN 0.7%+85 locked
Emerging
FDX 0.4%MTH 0.4%HII 0.3%+6 locked
Crowded
STT 0.9%PFGC 0.8%PRMB 0.7%+19 locked
Fading
PCG 1.1%SANM 0.8%SF 0.6%+35 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

FLPSX grades out at C, ranked 270 of 500, with specialist managers holding only 4.4% of the fund, a thin base of expert conviction. A third of the portfolio sits in late-stage or fading trades, including PCG and SANM where specialists are actively leaving. The brightest spots are early-conviction positions in WFC, OVV, and C, but they are small weights against a crowded backdrop.

→ Watch PCG and SANM closely, as specialists are fading from both and combined they represent 1.9% of the fund.

→ Compare this C-grade fund against the 3 higher-graded peers in the same segment before adding new money.

Support leaving these positions

PCG 1.1% of the fund · Fading

STT 0.9% of the fund · Crowded

PFGC 0.8% of the fund · Crowded

SANM 0.8% of the fund · Fading

PRMB 0.7% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

WFC 1.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

OVV 1% of the fund · Early Conviction

C 0.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account