The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does FELCX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Fidelity Advisor Semiconductors Fund Class C

#38 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

FELCX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 94% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

FELCX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

62.7%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

14.6%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

92%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 21.4%LRCX 4%MU 3.3%+2 locked
Consensus
MRVL 8.9%NXPI 6.3%ON 5.4%+10 locked
Emerging
SIMO 0.9%KLAC 0.8%AMAT 0.2%
Fading
AVGO 12.6%MPWR 6.5%ASML 3.8%+2 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

FELCX earns an A grade and ranks 38 of 500, with 62.7% specialist ownership signaling strong conviction from proven money. Specialists are building early positions in Allegro MicroSystems, KLA Corp, and Entegris, which is where the real story is. The 12.6% weight in Broadcom is worth watching, as specialists there are fading.

→ Watch the Broadcom position closely, specialists are leaving a holding that makes up 12.6% of the fund.

→ Note early specialist building in Allegro MicroSystems and KLA Corp as evidence the fund is genuinely ahead of consensus.

Support leaving these positions

AVGO 12.6% of the fund · Fading

MPWR 6.5% of the fund · Fading

ASML 3.8% of the fund · Fading

COHR 0.6% of the fund · Fading

AEVA 0% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 21.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

LRCX 4% of the fund · Early Conviction

MU 3.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account