The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does FDEGX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Fidelity Growth Strategies Fund

#237 of 500 graded active funds · growth · mid segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

FDEGX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 80% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

● Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

FDEGX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

5.7%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

35.1%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

89.1%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
STRL 3.6%RKLB 2.1%PWR 1.6%+10 locked
Consensus
HLT 2.1%RCL 2.1%AXON 1.7%+39 locked
Emerging
DDOG 2.5%CVNA 1.5%EME 1.1%+10 locked
Crowded
VST 1.5%TRGP 1.1%GWW 1%+16 locked
Fading
HWM 5%FIX 2.7%MPWR 2.5%+37 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Fidelity Growth Strategies earns a C grade, ranking 237 of 500, with only 5.7% specialist backing and 35.1% of the portfolio in late-stage positions. Specialists are actively leaving the top holding HWM at 5% of assets, alongside VST, RBC, and ROAD. Small early positions in CVNA, XPO, and HOOD offer some forward signal, but higher graded options exist both in this segment and within Fidelity itself.

→ Watch HWM closely, at 5% of assets with specialists fading it is the single largest risk to track.

→ Compare this fund against higher graded Fidelity alternatives before adding new money, given the C grade.

Support leaving these positions

HWM 5% of the fund · Fading

FIX 2.7% of the fund · Fading

MPWR 2.5% of the fund · Fading

VRT 2.1% of the fund · Fading

RBC 1.9% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

STRL 3.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

DDOG 2.5% of the fund · Emerging

RKLB 2.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account