The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does FBMPX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Fidelity Select Multimedia Portfolio

#49 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

FBMPX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 93% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

FBMPX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

61.2%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

24.8%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

94.1%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
META 22.4%AMZN 2.8%FOX 0.9%
Consensus
RBLX 2.8%VZ 2.4%DIS 2.2%+11 locked
Emerging
TTWO 3.2%CMCSA 1.3%TKO 1.2%+1 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 26.2%NFLX 2.2%ROKU 2%+1 locked
Fading
STX 1.6%ASTS 1.3%NYT 1%+3 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

FBMPX earns an A grade and ranks 49 out of 500 graded funds, with 61.2% of its weight held by proven specialists, which is a strong signal of conviction. The early positions in Disney and Verizon suggest specialists are building before the crowd arrives. The concern is a cluster of fading names: Roblox, Netflix, and ASTS are all showing specialist exits.

→ Watch the combined 6.3% weight in Roblox, Netflix, and ASTS, where specialist holders are actively leaving.

→ The early positions in Disney and Verizon are where the evidence suggests the fund is genuinely ahead of consensus.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 26.2% of the fund · Crowded

NFLX 2.2% of the fund · Crowded

ROKU 2% of the fund · Crowded

STX 1.6% of the fund · Fading

ASTS 1.3% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

META 22.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

TTWO 3.2% of the fund · Emerging

AMZN 2.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account