The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does ETAGX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Eventide Gilead A

#125 of 500 graded active funds · blend · mid segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

ETAGX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 70% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

● Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

ETAGX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

11.5%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

30%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

96.4%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
LRCX 4.1%TT 2.9%LSCC 2%+5 locked
Consensus
GH 5.5%XMTR 4.4%TOST 2.3%+20 locked
Emerging
TMDX 1.7%DDOG 1%CRWD 0.3%
Crowded
SRRK 2.7%AXSM 2.2%IRTC 2%+9 locked
Fading
ASML 3.2%ODFL 2.8%MIRM 2.4%+10 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Eventide Gilead A earns a B grade, ranking 125 of 500 graded funds, with specialists holding about 11.5% of the fund. The early story here is LRCX and TT, where proven specialists are still building positions. Watch the fading side though, ASML, ODFL, and MIRM together represent meaningful weight that specialist money is actively leaving.

→ Monitor ASML, ODFL, and MIRM closely, as specialists are fading from all three positions totaling nearly 9% of the fund.

→ Note that LRCX at 4.1% and TT at 2.9% are Early Conviction stages, where the evidence suggests specialists are genuinely early.

Support leaving these positions

ASML 3.2% of the fund · Fading

ODFL 2.8% of the fund · Fading

SRRK 2.7% of the fund · Crowded

MIRM 2.4% of the fund · Fading

AXSM 2.2% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

LRCX 4.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

TT 2.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

LSCC 2% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account