The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does DODGX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

F

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Dodge & Cox Stock

#481 of 500 graded active funds · value · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

DODGX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 70% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

● Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

DODGX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

11.6%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

30.9%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

89.8%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
RTX 4.1%JCI 3.2%MSFT 2.5%+10 locked
Consensus
SCHW 4.2%OXY 2.9%MET 2.3%+33 locked
Emerging
FDX 2.2%GSK 2.1%CMCSA 1.9%+8 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 2.1%CHTR 1.8%FISV 1.6%+7 locked
Fading
BKR 1.4%SUI 1.2%AON 1%+8 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Dodge & Cox Stock ranks 481 out of 500 graded funds, with specialists holding only 11.6% of the fund, a low reading that signals thin expert conviction. RTX at 4.1% and JCI at 3.2% are genuine early-stage positions, but BKR, SUI, and AON are all Fading, meaning specialists are actively leaving those trades.

→ Watch BKR, SUI, and AON closely, as specialist exits from all three signal these positions may weigh on returns.

→ At least 3 higher-graded funds exist in the same segment. The grade gap here argues for a direct comparison before staying put.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 2.1% of the fund · Crowded

CHTR 1.8% of the fund · Crowded

FISV 1.6% of the fund · Crowded

BKR 1.4% of the fund · Fading

GEHC 1.3% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

RTX 4.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

JCI 3.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 2.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account