The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does DGLAX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

BNY Mellon Global Stock Fund - Class A

#282 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

DGLAX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 60% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

DGLAX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

31.4%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

23.1%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

88.8%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
AMZN 4.6%MSFT 4.2%LIN 2.5%+5 locked
Consensus
TSM 4.6%FTNT 3.5%MA 2.8%+12 locked
Emerging
INTU 0.8%
Crowded
RMD 2.4%ADBE 1.8%ISRG 1.8%+3 locked
Fading
APH 3.5%TJX 1.9%SYK 1.7%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

DGLAX grades C, ranking 282 of 500, with specialists holding only 31.4% of the fund. Early conviction positions in LIN, ORLY, and BKNG offer some promise, but fading specialist interest in APH, EW, TJX, and ADBE, which together top 10% of the fund, is a real concern. Higher graded peers exist in this segment.

→ Watch the combined 12% weight in fading positions like APH, EW, TJX, and ADBE as specialists continue to exit those trades.

→ Compare DGLAX against the three higher graded funds in the same BNY Mellon family before adding new money.

Support leaving these positions

APH 3.5% of the fund · Fading

RMD 2.4% of the fund · Crowded

TJX 1.9% of the fund · Fading

ADBE 1.8% of the fund · Crowded

ISRG 1.8% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

AMZN 4.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 4.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

LIN 2.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account