The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does CEYRX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

F

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Calvert Equity Fund Class R6

#461 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

CEYRX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 62% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

● Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

CEYRX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

18%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

43.3%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

92.5%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
GOOG 4.5%VRSN 4.2%MSFT 3.7%+5 locked
Consensus
MA 4.8%TMO 4.7%V 4.6%+15 locked
Emerging
ZTS 4.1%INTU 1.8%CCI 0.7%
Crowded
XYL 2.9%IDXX 2.1%IT 1.1%+7 locked
Fading
TJX 4.3%APH 1.9%

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Calvert Equity Fund Class R6 grades F, ranking 461 out of 500 funds, with specialists making up only 18% of its backers. Over 43% of the portfolio sits in late or fading positions, and names like TJX and APH are actively being abandoned by specialists. The early conviction calls on GOOG, VRSN, and MSFT are a bright spot but not enough to offset the damage elsewhere.

→ Watch TJX at 4.3% and APH at 1.9%, both Fading, as specialist exits there signal growing conviction that these positions are played out.

→ Compare this fund against the three higher graded options in the same segment and the better graded fund in the Calvert family before staying put.

Support leaving these positions

TJX 4.3% of the fund · Fading

XYL 2.9% of the fund · Crowded

IDXX 2.1% of the fund · Crowded

APH 1.9% of the fund · Fading

IT 1.1% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

GOOG 4.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

VRSN 4.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

ZTS 4.1% of the fund · Emerging

Same family, higher grade

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account