The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does CABDX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

D

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

AB Relative Value Fund - A

#332 of 500 graded active funds · value · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

CABDX sits mid pack for specialist backing among graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

● Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

The middle rungs sat between the extremes, and the pattern was monotonic: every step up in specialist backing came with better subsequent results. Not damning, not compelling. The fee decides whether it is worth it.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

CABDX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

28.3%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

22.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

88.1%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
RTX 3.3%GOOG 3.3%PM 2.8%+13 locked
Consensus
BRK-B 3.9%JNJ 3.2%CSCO 2.7%+35 locked
Emerging
JPM 3.5%UTHR 0.7%
Crowded
LOW 2.1%PCAR 1.5%VLTO 1.3%+7 locked
Fading
WMT 2.1%DKS 1.4%ALSN 1%+7 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

CABDX earns a D grade, ranking 332 out of 500 graded funds, with specialist investors holding only 28.3% of the portfolio. Three higher graded peers exist in this segment. The most striking concern is that GOOG, WMT, and LOW are all fading positions, meaning specialists are actively stepping away from trades that make up meaningful weight here.

→ Watch GOOG, WMT, and LOW closely; specialist exits from all three at once is a clear warning sign worth tracking.

→ Compare this fund against the three higher graded segment peers, given the D grade and no fee data to offset the drag.

Support leaving these positions

WMT 2.1% of the fund · Fading

LOW 2.1% of the fund · Crowded

PCAR 1.5% of the fund · Crowded

DKS 1.4% of the fund · Fading

VLTO 1.3% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

JPM 3.5% of the fund · Emerging

RTX 3.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

GOOG 3.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account