The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does BSTSX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

BlackRock Technology Opportunities Fund

#10 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

BSTSX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 99% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

BSTSX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

72.7%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

16.9%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

84.3%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 9.6%AAPL 5.3%LRCX 4.3%+6 locked
Consensus
AMD 4.5%TSM 4.3%INTC 3.1%+6 locked
Emerging
CRWD 1.5%GLW 0.7%DDOG 0.7%+1 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 3.9%TER 0.7%KTOS 0.4%
Fading
AVGO 7.4%MPWR 2.3%LITE 1.5%+6 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

BSTSX earns an A grade and ranks 10th out of 500 funds, with 72.7% specialist ownership placing it in the top 20% of peers. Proven specialists are building early positions in Palo Alto Networks and Oracle, which is a concrete sign of forward-looking conviction. The bigger watch item is AVGO at 7.4% weight, where specialists are already leaving.

→ Watch AVGO closely, as it is a 7.4% position and specialists are actively fading it, making it the fund's sharpest near-term risk.

→ Note the early specialist builds in PANW and ORCL as the clearest evidence of where this fund is genuinely ahead of the crowd.

Support leaving these positions

AVGO 7.4% of the fund · Fading

GOOGL 3.9% of the fund · Crowded

MPWR 2.3% of the fund · Fading

LITE 1.5% of the fund · Fading

VRT 1.3% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 9.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 5.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

LRCX 4.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account