The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does BLOK get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

F

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Amplify Blockchain Technology ETF

#453 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

BLOK sits mid pack for specialist backing among graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

● Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

The middle rungs sat between the extremes, and the pattern was monotonic: every step up in specialist backing came with better subsequent results. Not damning, not compelling. The fee decides whether it is worth it.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.70% a year for a F.

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

BLOK vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

20%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

21.1%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

92.8%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 1.7%BTGO 1%
Consensus
NU 3.3%HOOD 3.1%BLK 2.4%+15 locked
Emerging
IBM 3%
Crowded
COIN 3.2%CLSK 1.3%BR 0.7%
Fading
WULF 3.5%CIFR 3.2%OPRA 2.9%+7 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

BLOK ranks 453 out of 500 graded funds, an F grade, with specialists holding only 20% and actively leaving positions like WULF, CIFR, and CORZ. The 0.7% fee is steep for that conviction level. IBM shows up as a genuine early-stage position, which is a rare bright spot in an otherwise crowded and fading lineup.

→ Watch WULF, CIFR, CORZ, and OPRA closely as specialist exits in fading positions totaling over 12% of the fund.

→ Compare this F-grade fund's 0.7% fee against the three higher-graded peers available in the same segment.

Support leaving these positions

WULF 3.5% of the fund · Fading

CIFR 3.2% of the fund · Fading

COIN 3.2% of the fund · Crowded

OPRA 2.9% of the fund · Fading

CORZ 2.6% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

IBM 3% of the fund · Emerging

NVDA 1.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

BTGO 1% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account