The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does BGAFX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Baron Global Advantage Fd Retail Shs

#204 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

BGAFX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 70% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

BGAFX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

38.4%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

15.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

91%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 7.6%AMZN 5.1%NET 3.7%+1 locked
Consensus
TSM 5.1%MELI 4.9%ARGX 2.9%+9 locked
Emerging
CRWD 2.4%DDOG 2.2%
Crowded
CPNG 3.6%LOAR 1.9%ZS 1.3%+2 locked
Fading
GDS 3%TSLA 1.3%VKTX 0.3%

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

BGAFX sits at rank 204 of 500 graded funds with a C grade, and specialist ownership at 38.4% is middling. The early story here is NVDA at 7.6% and AMZN at 5.1%, both in Early Conviction stage, but crowded positions like MELI and GDS with specialists leaving add real drag.

→ Watch GDS closely, as specialists are actively fading a position that still carries 3% weight in the fund.

→ Compare BGAFX against the 3 higher graded funds in the same segment, and check whether Baron's own family offers a better graded option.

Support leaving these positions

CPNG 3.6% of the fund · Crowded

GDS 3% of the fund · Fading

LOAR 1.9% of the fund · Crowded

ZS 1.3% of the fund · Crowded

TSLA 1.3% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 7.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 5.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

NET 3.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account