The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does BFTIX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund

#51 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

BFTIX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 92% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

BFTIX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

60.7%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

15.7%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

87.5%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 13.6%AMZN 8.9%META 6.5%+1 locked
Consensus
TSM 7.1%IOT 3.7%MELI 2.9%+6 locked
Emerging
DDOG 2.9%CRWD 2.2%
Crowded
GOOGL 6.7%ISRG 3%CPNG 1.6%
Fading
TSLA 4.1%KKR 2.9%MPWR 2.8%+2 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Baron Fifth Avenue Growth Fund earns a grade of A and ranks 51st out of 500 graded funds, with specialists accounting for 60.7% of its ownership, a strong signal of conviction. The fund is genuinely early in ILMN and FIG, but TSLA, AVGO, ISRG, and CPNG are all Fading, meaning proven specialists are quietly walking away from four positions that together carry real weight.

→ Watch TSLA at 4.1% and AVGO at 2.5% closely, as specialist exits from both positions are already underway.

→ ILMN at 1.7% is an Early Conviction holding, worth tracking to see whether specialist interest continues to build from here.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 6.7% of the fund · Crowded

TSLA 4.1% of the fund · Fading

ISRG 3% of the fund · Crowded

KKR 2.9% of the fund · Fading

MPWR 2.8% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 13.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 8.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

META 6.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account