The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does ACUSX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Advisors Capital Total Return – Equity

#232 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

ACUSX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 66% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

ACUSX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

35.9%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

25.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

85.7%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
MSFT 3.9%AAPL 3.8%CVX 2.8%+8 locked
Consensus
WMB 2.9%CSCO 2.3%CB 2.2%+20 locked
Emerging
JPM 2.7%HON 1.9%IBM 1.9%+1 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 4.4%TMUS 1.7%HD 1.7%+1 locked
Fading
AVGO 3.7%NEE 2.2%ORCL 2%+5 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

ACUSX grades a C, ranking 232 of 500, with specialist investors holding just 35.9% of the book. Five positions including AVGO and NEE are in Fading stage, meaning specialists are already moving out. The bright spots are WMB, TMO, and COST, where the fund appears genuinely early.

→ Watch the combined 11.2% weight in Fading names like AVGO, NEE, IBM, PLD, and TMUS, as specialist exit signals real positioning risk.

→ Three higher graded funds exist in the same segment, so the C grade and early specialist backing here argue for comparing alternatives before adding.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 4.4% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 3.7% of the fund · Fading

NEE 2.2% of the fund · Fading

ORCL 2% of the fund · Fading

PLD 1.7% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

MSFT 3.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 3.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

CVX 2.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account