The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does ACFOX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

American Century Inv, Focused Dynamic Growth Fund - Investor Class

#37 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

ACFOX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 95% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.85% a year for a A.

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

ACFOX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

62.9%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

39.3%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

84.2%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 17.3%GOOG 17.3%AMZN 9.4%+10 locked
Consensus
MA 2.2%ARGX 1.2%SPOT 1%+5 locked
Emerging
RDDT 0.5%INTU 0.4%
Crowded
NFLX 3%ISRG 1.6%INSM 0.8%+3 locked
Fading
TSLA 5.9%ASND 2.7%ALNY 2.1%+10 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

ACFOX earns an A grade and ranks 37 out of 500 graded funds, with specialists owning nearly 63% of the portfolio. The fee of 0.85% is worth watching given that over 39% of holdings sit in fading positions, headlined by GOOG at a 17.3% weight where specialists are clearly stepping back. Small early bets on INSM and HOOD offer some forward signal, but the fading weight is the defining tension here.

→ Monitor the GOOG position closely, at 17.3% it is the single largest fading holding and drives most of the late-stage risk.

→ Compare the 0.85% fee against the A grade, and weigh it against the heavy fading exposure in TSLA, NFLX, ASND, and ALNY combined.

Support leaving these positions

TSLA 5.9% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 3% of the fund · Crowded

ASND 2.7% of the fund · Fading

ALNY 2.1% of the fund · Fading

MPWR 1.6% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 17.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

GOOG 17.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 9.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account